Robisheaux v. State
[…] Id. at 909.

The provision at issue applies to trials for certain sexual offenses, including the sexual assault of a child, and authorizes the admission of evidence showing that the defendant has committed a separate sexual offense, "[n]otwithstanding Rules 404and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, ... for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant," Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 2(b); however, before evidence may be admitted under that section, the trial court is obligated to "conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury for" the purpose of determining whether "the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt," id. art. 38.37, § 2–a. In addition, before the evidence may be admitted, the State has to "give the defendant notice" of its "intent to introduce" the evidence "not later than the 30th day before the date of the defendant's trial." Id. art. 38.37, § 3.