State v. Cox
[…] Iowa R. Evid. 5.404(b). "The purposes listed in rule 5.404(b) are not exclusive." State v. Plaster, 424 N.W.2d 226, 228 (Iowa 1988). A court may admit evidence of prior bad acts when it determines (1) the evidence is "`relevant and material to a legitimate issue in the case other than a general propensity to commit wrongful acts,'" and (2) the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice to the defendant. Reynolds, 765 N.W.2d at 289-90 (quoting Sullivan, 679 N.W.2d at 25).

Iowa Code section 701.11 applies specifically to prior acts of sexual abuse and provides:

In a criminal prosecution in which a defendant has been charged with sexual abuse, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual abuse is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter for which the evidence is relevant. This evidence, though relevant, may be excluded if the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. This evidence is not admissible unless the state presents clear proof of the commission of the prior act of sexual abuse.

Iowa Code § 701.11(1). Section 701.11 appears to allow introduction of prior sexual abuse without limiting such evidence to the specific categories in Iowa Rule of Evidence 5.404(b): "motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident."