Robles v. Emp't Dev. Dep't
[…] Counsel requested a statement of decision which the court denied. The trial court denied the petition, concluding that the administrative findings were supported by the weight of the evidence. [An] appeal followed entry of judgment.” [We end our quotation from Robles I .]
E. Our Decision in Robles I
On June 22, 2012, we issued our opinion in Robles I, holding that Robles's conduct in this case--which evinced at most a good faith error in judgment—was insufficient as a matter of law to support a finding of misconduct within the meaning of section 1256 of the Unemployment Insurance Code (section 1256 ). (Robles I, supra, 207 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1031, 1034-1036, 144 Cal.Rptr.3d 36.) Pursuant to that statute, “[a]n individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she ... has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work.” (Unemp.Ins.Code, § 1256.)2 After reviewing relevant precedent, we concluded that employee behavior constitutes misconduct for purposes of section 1256 only if it somehow demonstrates culpability or bad faith--i.e., a willful or wanton disregard of an employer's interests. (Robles I, supra, 207 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1034–1035, 144 Cal.Rptr.3d 36.) Here, in contrast: (Id. at p. 1036, 144 Cal.Rptr.3d 36.) Thus, his behavior did not qualify as misconduct for purposes of section 1256. (Id. at p. 1031, 144 Cal.Rptr.3d 36.)
Moreover, we noted that section 1256 provides that “[a]n individual is presumed to have been discharged for reasons other than misconduct in connection with his or her work ... unless his or her employer has given written notice to the contrary to the [Dep...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
San Diego Unified Port Dist. v. Cal. Coastal Comm'n
...Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board, supra, 20 Cal.App.5th at p. 1114, 229 Cal.Rptr.3d 710 ; Robles v.