Roccaforte v. Jefferson County
[…] Relying on section 89.0041 of the Texas Local Government Code, the County filed a plea to the jurisdiction and motion to dismiss. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 89.0041 (Vernon 2008). The trial court granted the plea and dismissed the suit against the County.1 Because dismissal was appropriate, though not for jurisdictional reasons we modify the order to reflect a dismissal without prejudice, and affirm the order as modified.

SECTION 89.0041

The County argued in the trial court that a plaintiff must demonstrate compliance with section 89.0041 of the Local Government Code to establish the district court's jurisdiction. Section 89.0041 provides as follows:

(a) A person filing suit against a county or against a county official in the official's capacity as a county official shall deliver written notice to:

(1) the county judge; and

(2) the county or district attorney having jurisdiction to defend the county in a civil suit.

(b) The written notice must be delivered by certified or registered mail by the 30th business day after suit is filed and contain:

(1) the style and cause number of the suit;

(2) the court in which the suit was filed;

(3) the date on which the suit was filed; and

(4) the name of the person filing suit.

(c) If a person does not give notice as required by this section, the court in which the suit is pending shall dismiss the suit on a motion for dismissal made by the county or the county official.

TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 89.0041. Roccaforte did not comply with the statute.

JURISDICTION

Roccaforte argues section 89.0041 is not jurisdictional, and the trial court therefore erred in granting the plea to the jurisdiction.