Rocha v. King Cnty., Corp.
[…] But Appellants did not bring a disparate impact claim under the juror pay statute. Instead, Appellants’ disparate impact claim seems to be rooted in the no juror exclusion statute.

¶ 13 The underlying premise of the Appellants’ argument is that the amount jurors are paid causes jurors of lower economic status to not be able to serve, and, therefore, the amount jurors are paid has a disparate impact on people of lower economic status. This premise is not disputed. But this premise does not give rise to an implied disparate impact claim under RCW 2.36.080(3).

¶ 14 RCW 2.36.080(3) provides, "A citizen shall not be excluded from jury service in this state on account of ... economic status." However, RCW 2.36.080 does not provide a remedy for alleged violations of this provision. Therefore, the Appellants must show that RCW 2.36.080(3) creates an implied cause of action under the test set out by the Supreme Court in Bennett v.