Rocha v. State
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

We turn initially to a reexamination of the question of whether aggravated assault is a lesser included offense of attempted murder.

Article 37.09, V.A.C.C.P., relates to lesser included offenses, and provides:

"An offense is a lesser included offense if:

"(1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged;

"(2) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest suffices to establish its commission;