Rocha v. State
[…] "(2) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest suffices to establish its commission;

"(3) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission; or

"(4) it consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an otherwise included offense." (Emphasis supplied.)

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 6.02(d) and (e), read as follows:

"(d) Culpable mental states are classified according to relative degrees, from highest to lowest, as follows:

"(1) intentional;

"(2) knowing;

"(3) reckless;

"(4) criminal negligence.

"(e) Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged." (Emphasis supplied.)

The elements of murder are defined by V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 19.02. As relevant here they are as follows:

1) a person;

2) who intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual; or