Roche v. Young Bros., Inc.
[…] Is the consent of a defaulting party required for the circuit court to refer a case to a special referee, where the defaulting defendant has made an appearance in the case?
LAW/ANALYSIS
A. CONSENT

Roche argues that the Court of Appeals erred in holding that where the defaulting party has made an appearance in the case, the consent of that party must be obtained before the circuit court may refer the case to a special referee. We agree.

The circuit court's authority to appoint a special referee is supplied by S.C.Code Ann. § 14-11-60 (Supp.1997), which states:

In case of a vacancy in the office of master-in-equity or in case of the disqualification or disability of the master-inequity from interest or any other reason for which cause can be shown the presiding circuit court judge, upon agreement of the parties, may appoint a special referee in any case who as to the case has all the powers of a master-in-equity. The special referee must be compensated by the parties involved in the action.

(emphasis added). The emphasized language was added by amendment in 1988. (1988 Act No. 678, Part II, § 6, eff. January 1, 1989).

The appointment and powers of special referees are further governed by Rule 53, SCRCP. Rule 53 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Appointment and Compensation.