Rock v. Crocker
[…] Maldonado v. Ford Motor Co., 476 Mich. 372, 388, 719 N.W.2d 809 (2006). “A court necessarily abuses its discretion when it ‘admits evidence that is inadmissible as a matter of law.’ Craig, 471 Mich. at 76, 684 N.W.2d 296 (citation omitted).

In a medical malpractice case, the plaintiff bears the burden of proving (1) the applicable standard of care, (2) a breach of that standard by the defendant, (3) an injury, and (4) proximate causation between the alleged breach of duty and the injury. Wischmeyer v. Schanz, 449 Mich. 469, 484, 536 N.W.2d 760 (1995). MCL 600.2912a(2) specifically provides that “the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants.” Therefore, drawing a causal connection between a defendant's breach of the applicable standard of care and a plaintiff's injuries is critical. See Craig, 471 Mich. at 86, 684 N.W.2d 296.