Rockford Mut. Ins. Co. v. Economy Fire & Cas. Co., 5-90-0363
[…] They argue first that, by virtue of a conflict between the named driver exclusion endorsement and the uninsured motorist provision, the insurance policy is ambiguous and, in accordance with well-established principles of construction, should be construed against the insurer and in favor of coverage. Thus, they argue, the uninsured motorist provision should provide coverage for the death of Sneed.

Alternatively, appellants argue that application of the named driver exclusion endorsement to void the uninsured motorist provision violates public policy of the State of Illinois as expressed in section 143a of the Illinois Insurance Code. That section requires that every insurance policy issued after July 1, 1963, provide coverage

"for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom * * *." Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 73, par. 755a.