Rodgers v. Neb. State Fair
[…] Referring to the provisions in the third paragraph of § 48–121(3), the court stated that “the sole issue in this case is whether or not [the third paragraph] from Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48–121[ (3) ] applies so [Rodgers] is entitled to a loss of earning power rather than the payment schedule for scheduled member disability.”

The statutory language to which the court referred and which is central to this appeal is found in the third paragraph of § 48–121(3). This paragraph was added in 2007, and provides in its entirety:

If, in the compensation court's discretion, compensation benefits payable for a loss or loss of use of more than one member or parts of more than one member set forth in this subdivision, resulting from the same accident or illness, do not adequately compensate the employee for such loss or loss of use and such loss or loss of use results in at least a thirty percent loss of earning capacity, the compensation court shall, upon request of the employee, determine the employee's loss of earning capacity consistent with the process for such determination under subdivision (1) or (2) of this section, and in such a case the employee shall not be entitled to compensation under this subdivision.

We have previously considered this amendatory language and noted that

[o]ther than the amendment at issue, the portions of § 48–121(3) then and now provide for compensation based on designated amounts for scheduled member injuries, but no loss of earning capacity [except as may result from the second paragraph of § 48–121(3) ]. The amendment provides for the loss of earning capacity at the court's discretion where there is a loss or loss of use of more than one member which results in at least a 30–percent loss of earning capacity.

Smith v. Mark Chrisman Trucking, 285 Neb. 826, 830, 829 N.W.2d 717, 720 (2013).

In its award, the Workers' Compensation Court endeavored to interpret the new language of § 48–121(3).