Rodney J., Matter of
[…] Alejandro, 70 N.Y.2d 133, 137], 517 N.Y.S.2d 927, 511 N.E.2d 71).

Family Court Act § 311.1 sets forth the definition and required contents of a petition, and provides in part that it must include "a plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of the crime charged and the respondent's commission thereof" (Family Ct. Act § 311.1[3][h]. Family Court Act § 311.2 addresses the sufficiency of the petition and provides in pertinent part that it is facially sufficient when, inter alia, "non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the petition or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of each crime charged and the respondent's commission thereof" (Family Ct. Act § 311.2[3]. A petition which does not substantially conform to the requirements of sections 311.1 and 311.2 is defective and subject to dismissal (Family Ct. Act § 315.1[1][a]; [2].