Rodney J., Matter of
[…] Alejandro, 70 N.Y.2d 133, 137], 517 N.Y.S.2d 927, 511 N.E.2d 71).

Family Court Act § 311.1 sets forth the definition and required contents of a petition, and provides in part that it must include "a plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of the crime charged and the respondent's commission thereof" (Family Ct. Act § 311.1[3][h].