Rodriguez v. Puerto Rico Federal Affairs Admin.
[…] H.R.J. Res. 430, 82nd Cong. (1952). The Constitutional Convention of Puerto Rico accepted the amendments and then ratified the constitution "in the name of the people." See id. (outlining procedure for ratification); Examining Bd. of Eng'rs, Architects & Surveyors v. Flores de Otero, 426 U.S. 572, 594-95, 96 S.Ct. 2264, 49 L.Ed.2d 65 (1976) (noting Puerto Rico's acceptance of amendments and ratification of the constitution).

Public Law 600 included the Puerto Rican Federal Relations Act, Act of July 3, Pub. L. No. 81-600, § 4, 64 Stat. 319 (1950), which codified all earlier statutory provisions regarding Puerto Rico that survived the Compact, including the following language first drafted for the Foraker Act: "[t]he statutory laws of the United States . . . shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States." 48 U.S.C. § 734; see Jones Act of 1917, ch. 145, § 9, 39 Stat. 954 (1917) (containing section 734's language), Foraker Act, ch. 191 § 14, 31 Stat. 77 (1900) (containing language similar to section 734).