Rodriguez v. Puerto Rico Federal Affairs Admin.
[…] Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 116 S.Ct. 1114, 134 L.Ed.2d 252 (1996), and Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706, 119 S.Ct. 2240, 144 L.Ed.2d 636 (1999). Holding that Article I of the United States Constitution gives Congress no authority to abrogate State sovereign immunity, Seminole Tribe and Alden effectively invalidated the FLSA's private right of action as applied against state agencies. In this case, we must decide whether, despite those two decisions, the FLSA's private right of action still applies against an agency of the Puerto Rican government. Because FRA section 734 provides that "[t]he statutory laws of the United States . . . shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States," and because Seminole Tribe and Alden have left the FLSA's private right of action without "force and effect" against state agencies "in the United States," we hold that it does not.

I.