Rodriguez v. State
[…] "The determination whether a claimant's statement of the 'time when' the claim arose is sufficiently definite to enable the State to investigate and ascertain its liability under the circumstances is a sui generis determination depending upon the nature of the claim and specificity of allegations set forth in the claim" (Meyer v State of New York, 213 A.D.3d 753, 755; see Fenton v State of New York, 213 A.D.3d 737, 739).

As part of the CVA, Court of Claims Act § 10(10) was added to reflect that the time limitations set forth in section 10 would not apply to "any claim to recover damages for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense... committed against a child less than eighteen years of age." The legislature, however, did not amend the substantive pleading requirements under Court of Claims Act § 11(b), including the requirement that the claimant set forth the "time when" the claim arose (see Meyer v State of New York, 213 A.D.3d 753; Fenton v State of New York, 213 A.D.3d 737;