Rodriguez v. State
[…] "After the 1988 amendment, the plain language of section 775.021[, Florida Statutes,] clearly expresses that offenses which pass the codified Blockburger2 test should be punished separately and that there is no exception for offenses arising from a single death." Id. at 69.

Under the codified Blockburger test, a person may be dually convicted, for double jeopardy purposes, of separate criminal offenses committed "in the course of one criminal transaction or episode" where "each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not," unless an exception under section 775.021(4)(b)(1) - (3), Florida Statutes (2016), applies. § 775.021(4)(a) ; Maisonet-Maldonado , 308 So. 3d at 66-67 (citing § 775.021(4)(a) ). The exceptions are: (1) "[o]ffenses which require identical elements of proof," (2) "[o]ffenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by statute," and (3) "[o]ffenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater offense." § 775.021(4)(b).

Here, second-degree murder and third-degree murder are separate offenses. Compare § 782.04(2), Fla. Stat.