State v. Maisonet-Maldonado
[…] State , 780 So. 2d 17, 19 (Fla. 2001), receded from on other grounds by Valdes , 3 So. 3d at 1077 ).

" [A]bsent an explicit statement of legislative intent to authorize separate punishments for two crimes, application of the Blockburger [v. United States , 284 U.S. 299, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932) ] "same-elements" test pursuant to section 775.021(4), Florida Statutes [,] is the sole method of determining whether multiple punishments are double-jeopardy violations.’ " Shelley , 176 So. 3d at 917 (alterations in original) (quoting Gaber v. State , 684 So. 2d 189, 192 (Fla. 1996) ).

Section 775.021(4) provides:

(4)(a) Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits an act or acts which constitute one or more separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may order the sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively. For the purposes of this subsection, offenses are separate if each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial.
(b) The intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction and not to allow the principle of lenity as set forth in subsection (1) to determine legislative intent. Exceptions to this rule of construction are:
1. Offenses which require identical elements of proof.
2. Offenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by statute.
3. Offenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater offense.

§ 775.021(4), Fla. Stat. (2010). "The statute expresses the legislative intent that defendants be charged with every offense that arises out of one criminal episode unless an exception applies." Gil v. State , 118 So. 3d 787, 792 (Fla. 2013).