Rodriguez v. State
[…] "on or about March 27, 1981, did then and there unlawfully, intentionally and knowingly restrain Barbara Jean Moore, hereafter styled the complainant, by using and threatening to use deadly force with intent to prevent the liberation of the complainant and with intent to terrorize the complainant."

The elements required to be established by the evidence in order to sustain this conviction for aggravated kidnapping are:

(1) a person

(2) intentionally or knowingly

(3) abducts

(4) another person with intent to terrorize him

V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 20.04(a)(5). "Abduct," as defined in Section 20.01(2) is the restraint of a person "with intent to prevent his liberation by (B) using or threatening to use deadly force."

V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 20.01(1) defines "restrain" as follows: "Restrain means to restrict a person's movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with his liberty, by moving him from one place to another or by confining him. Restraint is 'without consent' if it is accomplished by: (A) force, intimidation, or deception; ..."

The appellant contends that there is insufficient evidence to show that he abducted the complainant or that he intended to terrorize her.