Rodriguez v. State
[…] Jury Instr. (Crim.) 3.6(a) (2009) (bold font omitted). This instruction is consistent with the M'Naghten Rule, which has long been the legal test in Florida for determining insanity in criminal cases. See Patton v. State, 878 So.2d 368, 374 (Fla.2004). “Under M'Naghten, an accused is not criminally responsible if, at the time of the alleged crime, the defendant, by reason of a mental disease or defect, (1) does not know of the nature or consequences of his or her act; or (2) is unable to distinguish right from wrong.” Id. at 375.

Effective June 19, 2000, the M'Naghten Rule was codified in section 775.027, Florida Statutes, which provides:

(1) AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE.—All persons are presumed to be sane. It is an affirmative defense to a criminal prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant was insane. Insanity is established when:
(a) The defendant had a mental infirmity, disease, or defect; and
(b) Because of this condition, the defendant:
1. Did not know what he or she was doing or its consequences; or
2. Although the defendant knew what he or she was doing and its consequences, the defendant did not know that what he or she was doing was wrong.
Mental infirmity, disease, or defect does not constitute a defense of insanity except as provided in this subsection.
(2) BURDEN OF PROOF—The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.

§ 775.027, Fla. Stat. (2009). Pursuant to section 775.027, any issue of insanity is to be determined solely under the M'Naghten Rule. See id. (“Mental infirmity, disease, or defect does not constitute a defense of insanity except as provided in this subsection.”). Section 775.027 also transferred the burden of proving insanity to the defendant.2 See id.