Rodriguez v. State, 82-262
[…] The question at issue is whether, instead of releasing a defendant on bail after accepting a plea, the court may place him on a period of probation during preparation of the PSI and, at a later time, impose another sentence even though he has completed the probation and no grounds exist for revocation.In my opinion, the procedure employed by the court is prohibited for several reasons.First, section 948.04(2), Florida Statutes(1981) states:
(2) Upon the termination of the period of probation, the probationer shall be released from probation and shall not be liable to sentence for a crime...
To continue reading
Request your trialUnlock full access with a free 7-day trial
Transform your legal research with vLex
-
Complete case access with no limitations or restrictions
-
AI-generated case summaries that instantly highlight key legal issues