Rodriquez v. Nurseries, Inc., 90CA0620
[…] Defendant was insured under the Workers' Compensation Act, and Rodriquez claimed and received workers' compensation as defendant's employee.
Plaintiffs then filed this action against defendant, seeking recovery for damages in excess of the benefits received under the Workers' Compensation Act. Rodriquez' wife, Mary, sought recovery for loss of consortium. Defendant filed a motion for summary judgment arguing that, having complied with the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act, it is immune from suit. The trial court agreed, and so do we.
Section 8-41-102, C.R.S. (1990 Cum.Supp.) of the Workers' Compensation Act provides, in pertinent part:
"An employer who has complied with the provisions of [this Act] shall not be subject [to] any other liability for the death of or personal injury to any employee [and] all causes of action, actions at law, suits in equity, proceedings, and statutory and common law rights and remedies for and on account of [the] death of or personal injury to any [employee] and accruing to any person are abolished...."
"The Workers' Compensation Act [provides] exclusive remedies for compensation of an employee by an employer for work-related injury." Triad Painting Co. v. Blair, 812 P.2d 638 (Colo. No. 90SC383, June 10, 1991).