Ryser v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 204 (citation omitted).

3. Ashour

¶19 The plaintiff was injured at work in a motor vehicle accident caused by a co-employee's negligence. After having received workers’ compensation benefits, he sought UM/UIM benefits under his own auto insurance policy. The division held that this claim was "not barred by the exclusivity provisions of the [WCA], or by the ‘legally entitled to recover’ language" of section 10-4-609. Ashour , ¶ 73. As to this phrase, the division followed Borjas and held that it means "the insured must be able to establish that the fault of the uninsured motorist gave rise to damages and the extent of those damages." Id. at ¶ 63 (quoting Borjas , 33 P.3d at 1269 ). So, it concluded, "allowing [the plaintiff] to claim benefits from his own insurance carrier would not in any way affect the immunity provided to his employer and co-employee by the [WCA]." Id. at ¶ 71.

4. McMichael