Ryser v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] UM/UIM benefits are available only to persons who are "legally entitled to recover." Id. This phrase is not defined. Coverage extends to permissive users. § 10-4-620, C.R.S. 2018.

¶14 Nor do the statutes define "uninsured motorist" or "uninsured automobile." An "underinsured" motor vehicle is defined as "a land motor vehicle, the ownership, maintenance, or use of which is insured or bonded for bodily injury or death at the time of the accident." § 10-4-609(4). Under that section, "[u]ninsured motorist coverage shall include coverage for damage for bodily injury or death that an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an underinsured motor vehicle." Id. (emphasis added). But the phrase "legally entitled to collect" is also undefined.

B. Case Law

¶15 The parties primarily focus on three decisions by divisions of this court:

Borjas v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. , 33 P.3d 1265 (Colo.