Ryser v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] McMichael , 906 P.2d 92 (Colo. 1995). Unsurprisingly, they read these cases differently. And in any event, at most these cases provide only background.

1. Borjas

¶16 The plaintiff sought UM/UIM benefits under her personal auto policy for injuries suffered in a collision with a car driven by a police officer. The officer was immune under the CGIA. After examining the policies underlying UM/UIM coverage and governmental immunity, the division allowed recovery. In doing so, it explained that "legally entitled to recover" under section 10-4-609(1)(a) "means that the insured must be able to establish that the fault of the uninsured motorist gave rise to damages and the extent of those damages." Borjas , 33 P.3d at 1269.

2. Dickinson

¶17 The plaintiff, an independent contractor, sustained an injury caused by a co-employee's negligent operation of a motor vehicle.