Rodway v. United States Department of Agriculture, No. 72-1906.
[…] Appellants seek a reversal of the order of the district court and a remand with instructions to enter summary judgment in their favor. Appellees contend that the district court properly dismissed the action as moot and that apart from the issue of mootness the summary judgment in their favor should be affirmed.
Food Stamp Act
The Food Stamp Program was established by the Food Stamp Act (7 U.S.C. §§ 2011-2025), enacted in 19641 and amended in 1971.2 As amended, Section 2013(a) reads:
"The Secretary is authorized to formulate and administer a food stamp program under which, at the request of the State agency, eligible households * * * shall be provided with an opportunity to obtain a nutritionally adequate diet3 through the issuance to them of a coupon allotment which shall have a greater monetary value than the charge to be paid for such allotment by eligible households. The coupons * * * shall be used only to purchase food from retail food stores which have been approved for participation in the food stamp program. Coupons * * * shall be redeemable at face value by the Secretary through the facilities of the Treasury of the United States."
Section 2016(a), as amended, provides: