Roehl v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] 3. Is not covered under the terms of the policy as a newly acquired or replacement motor vehicle.

Section 632.32(5)(j).

The parties do not dispute this history of the "drive other car" exclusion or the validation of such exclusions by the enactment of § 632.32(5)(j), STATS. Rather, the issue on appeal is whether American Family was obligated by the terms of § 631.36(5), STATS., by the terms of its policies, or by the combination of both, to notify the Roehls of the limitation in coverage occasioned by the legislature's enactment of § 632.32(5)(j).

Section 631.36(5), STATS., provides in relevant part:

(5) RENEWAL WITH ALTERED TERMS. (a) General. Subject to pars. (b) and (d), if the insurer offers or purports to renew the policy but on less favorable terms or at higher premiums, the new terms or premiums take effect on the renewal date if the insurer sent by 1st class mail or delivered to the policyholder notice of the new terms or premiums at least 60 days prior to the renewal date.

Although neither the Roehls nor American Family expressly addresses whether the language of § 631.36(5), STATS., is ambiguous or unambiguous, we begin our discussion by addressing this question. 4 The language of the statute is straightforward.