Rojas-Tapia v. United States
[…] After Petitioner filed its Motion to Vacate -and the government filed its corresponding Opposition- the Supreme Court ruled that the residual clause contained in Section 924 (c) is unconstitutionally vague. See United States v. Davis, 139 S.Ct. 2319, 2336 (2019). Therefore, the Court must determine whether the underlying offense related to Counts Two and Three qualifies as a "crime of violence" under the force clause of Section 924 (c).

Specifically, the charge for aiding and abetting a postal robbery was made under 18 U.S.C. § 2114 (a) which states:

(a) Assault.--A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT