Rome v. State
[…] 2. Did the district court err by concluding trial counsel's failure to request a lesser-included-offense instruction did not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel under Strickland ?

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Post-conviction proceedings are governed by Idaho Code sections 19–4901 to 4911. ("The Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act"). Post-conviction petitions are civil actions, rather than criminal, that are "governed by the Idaho Rules of Civil Procedure." Rhoades v. State , 148 Idaho 247, 249, 220 P.3d 1066, 1068 (2009) ; I.C. § 19-4907(a) ("All rules and statutes applicable in civil proceedings including pre-trial, discovery and appellate procedures are available to the parties."). Accordingly, an applicant for post-conviction relief "must ... prove the allegations in the request for relief by a preponderance of the evidence." State v. Dunlap , 155 Idaho 345, 361, 313 P.3d 1, 17 (2013).