Rome v. State
[…] Rome would be correct if the trial court's grant of a Rule 50(a) directed verdict was proper in this case. But, procedurally speaking, directed verdicts under Rule 50(a) are reserved for jury trials while the Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act provides that when a petition for post-conviction relief advances to the trial stage, the proceedings will be before a judge, not a jury. Compare I.R.C.P 50(a) ("The order of the court granting a motion for a directed verdict is effective without the agreement of the jury."), with I.C. § 19-4907(a) ("The application shall be heard in, and before any judge of, the court in which the conviction took place.").

This distinction is important in this case because Rome appeals the findings of such a bench trial. A "directed verdict at the close of the plaintiff's evidence in a bench trial is inappropriate" because a "judge does not render a verdict in a bench trial."