Romero-Millan v. Garland
[…] However, the divisibility analysis the Ninth Circuit asks us to perform is not conducted under Arizona law. Indeed, no Arizona court has ever discussed the divisibility of a criminal statute. Neither of the first two certified questions raises questions under Arizona state law. Accordingly, we vacate the order accepting jurisdiction of those questions.

Id. at 1001-02 (citation omitted); see also A.R.S. § 12-1861 ("The supreme court may answer questions of law . . . of this state which may be determinative of the cause then pending in the certifying court.").

As to the third question, whether a jury is required to reach unanimous agreement on the identity of the drug involved in the crime, the Supreme Court of Arizona answered in the affirmative as it relates to § 13-3408, the drug possession criminal statute.