Romero-Millan v. Barr
[…] Romero-Millan v. Barr , 958 F.3d 844, 849 (9th Cir. 2020).

¶5 We have jurisdiction under article 6, section 5(6) of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. § 12-1861.

DISCUSSION
A.

¶6 Section 12-1861 authorizes this Court to answer questions of law certified to it by a federal court if the proceedings before the certifying court involve questions of Arizona law that lack controlling precedent in decisions from this Court or the court of appeals. Certified questions must be questions of state law. § 12-1861 ("The supreme court may answer questions of law ... of this state which may be determinative of the cause then pending in the certifying court." (emphasis added)).

¶7 After examining the entire record and considering the briefs and oral arguments of the parties, we decline to answer the first two certified questions. These questions ask us to analyze the "divisibility" of two Arizona criminal statutes.