Rondowsky v. Beard
[…] Here, we consider the plain meaning of OCGA § 53-12-204 (1), which provides that when "[a] power [is] vested in two or more trustees," the authority of those co-trustees to act on behalf of the trust "shall only be exercised by their unanimous action; provided, however, that a cotrustee may delegate to one or more other cotrustees the performance of ministerial acts[.]" The only exceptions to this rule are (1) if a vacancy arises in the office of a co-trustee, in which case "the remaining cotrustee or cotrustees may act unless or until the vacancy is filled;"10 and (2) if a co-trustee is unable to act "because of inaccessibility, illness, or other temporary