ROOSEVELT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL v. State
[…] Sess. Laws, ch. 330, § 43.

¶ 8 Whereas the DCF is designed to bring school facilities to minimum adequate standards, the BRF provides funds on a semi-annual basis to maintain existing school facilities at minimum adequacy levels consistent with the State's standards. A.R.S. § 15-2031. Funds are appropriated for the BRF based on a "building renewal formula," which accounts for a building's age and size, and the type of renovations that have been performed on the building. A.R.S. § 15-2031(B),(D),(G). The execution of this formula is supported by a database containing information submitted by the school districts and verified by the SFB. A.R.S. § 15-2031(B),(D). The database includes "only those buildings that are owned by school districts that are required to meet academic standards." A.R.S. § 15-2031(D).