Rorick Partnership v. Haug, 86-656
[…] In all cases other than appeals from the Small Claims Court, the district court shall review the case for error appearing on the record made in the county court.... The district court shall render a judgment which may affirm, affirm but modify, or reverse the judgment or final order of the county court.... If the district court reverses, it may enter judgment in accordance with its findings or remand the case to the county court for further proceedings consistent with the judgment of the district court.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 24-541.06(1) (Reissue 1985).

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 76-1447 (Reissue 1986) of the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 24-568 (Reissue 1985) and 76-1401 to 76-1449 (Reissue 1986), provides:

If either party feels aggrieved by the judgment, he may appeal as in other civil actions. An appeal by the defendant shall stay the execution of any writ of restitution, so long as the defendant deposits with the clerk of the district court the amount of judgment and costs, or gives an appeal bond with surety therefor, and thereafter pays into court, on a monthly basis, an amount equal to the monthly rent called for by the rental agreement at the time the complaint was filed.

Rorick contends that the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act applies to its action against Haug and then asserts that Haug

never paid "into court, on a monthly basis, an amount equal to the monthly rent called for by the rental agreement at the time the complaint was filed."