De La Rosa v. Lewis Foods of 42nd St., LLC
[…] Kolombos Rest., Inc., 688 F.3d 89, 94 (2d Cir.2012) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a) (alterations omitted)). That "general rule" limits the entities that can be liable for discrimination to owners, lessors, lessees, and operators but "does not define what constitutes ‘discrimination.’ " Lonberg v. Sanborn Theaters Inc., 259 F.3d 1029, 1032 (9th Cir.2001). Section 12183(a) provides two non-exclusive examples of "discrimination for purposes of section 12182(a)," including (1) "a failure to design and construct facilities ... that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities," ("new construction standard") and (2) "a failure to make alterations in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs" ("alteration