Rosario v. Rosario
[…] The trial court also denied plaintiff permanent alimony and awarded plaintiff attorney's fees. Defendant appeals the unequal distribution.

Defendant argues that the findings of fact and evidence in the record are insufficient to support an unequal division of the marital estate. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-20(c) (1999) provides: "There shall be an equal division by using net value of marital property ... unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable. If the court determines that an equal division is not equitable, the court shall divide the marital property... equitably." The statute then sets forth twelve distributional factors for the court to consider when making its determination. See id.

In the case at bar, the trial court made the following pertinent findings of fact: