Rosendahl v. State
[…] State v. Hoaglund , 307 Minn. 322, 240 N.W.2d 4, 6 (1976).

I. Rosendahl's guilty plea to first-degree burglary with a dangerous weapon was accurate.

Rosendahl contends his plea colloquy did not establish the following burglary element: that he intended to or did commit a crime while in P.A.’s home. The state asserts the colloquy shows that he committed theft by taking a beer from P.A.’s refrigerator. The record demonstrates that Rosendahl's factual basis satisfies this element.

Minnesota statutes section 609.582, subdivision 1(b) provides:

Burglary in the first degree. Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice, commits burglary in the first degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $35,000, or both, if:
....
(b) the burglar possesses, when entering or at any time while in the building ... a dangerous weapon ....

(Emphasis added.) Rosendahl admitted to entering P.A.’s home without consent and with a dangerous weapon.