Rosenfeld v. Rosenfeld
[…] The appellate courts can only set a verdict aside, on evidentiary grounds, as being contrary to law in that it lacks any evidence by which it could be supported.

( Citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Cook v. Huff.2 See Rafferzeder v. Zellner.3

In determining whether the leasing operation was a partnership between the wife and the husband, the jury was instructed at length on the factors in this area. OCGA § 14-8-6 defines partnership as "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit." OCGA § 14-8-7(3) provides that "[t]he sharing of gross returns does not of itself establish a partnership, whether or not the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in any property from which the returns are derived. . . ."

Factors that indicate the existence of a partnership include a common enterprise, the sharing of risk, the sharing of expenses, the sharing of profits and losses, a joint right of control over the business, and a joint ownership of capital.