Aaron Rents v. Fourteenth Street Venture, A00A0087.
[…] The parties filed opposing motions for summary judgment. The central issue argued in those motions was whether Shepherd and Stalker created a partnership when they formed Fourteenth Street Associates, because if that association was a partnership, then Aaron Rents' 1991 judgment against Shepherd individually cannot be enforced against the property originally acquired by that partnership. The trial court granted summary judgment to Fourteenth Street Venture and Life of Virginia and denied summary judgment to Aaron Rents. Aaron Rents appeals.

1. Aaron Rents argues that Shepherd and Stalker did not form a partnership when they created Fourteenth Street Associates but only formed a joint venture. We disagree with the argument and find that Fourteenth Street Associates was a partnership.

"A partnership is an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit...."2 Factors that indicate the existence of a partnership include a common enterprise, the sharing of risk, the sharing of expenses, the sharing of profits and losses, a joint right of control over the business, and a joint ownership of capital.3 But the intention of the parties is the true test