Ross v. State ex rel. Dep't of Workforce Servs.
[…] Ms. Ross appealed the Commission's ruling to the district court, which affirmed the ruling. Ms. Ross now appeals to this Court.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶8] This Court reviews the appeal of an administrative action as if it had come directly from the agency, giving no deference to the district court's conclusions. Mirich v. State ex rel. Bd. of Trs. of Laramie Cnty. Sch. Dist. Two, 2021 WY 32, ¶ 15, 481 P.3d 627, 632 (Wyo. 2021) (quoting Sweetwater Cnty. Sch. Dist. No. One v. Goetz, 2017 WY 91, ¶ 23, 399 P.3d 1231, 1235 (Wyo. 2017)). Our review is limited by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c), which provides:

(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:
. . .
(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(B) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;
(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right;
(D) Without observance of procedure required by law; or
(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

[¶9] "A workers' compensation claimant has the burden of proving all of the essential elements of [her] claim by a preponderance of the evidence." Matter of Worker's Comp. Claim of Vinson, 2020 WY 126, ¶ 28, 473 P.3d 299, 309 (Wyo. 2020) (quoting Middlemass v. State ex rel. Wyo.