Rotek, Inc. v. Limbach
[…] For the reasons which follow, we find that those items which are incorporated into structures are real property and excepted from sales tax; that the electrical substation, to be exempt as an adjunct to manufacturing, must be used at the location where manufacturing occurs, and must reduce the electrical voltage to a voltage utilized by equipment engaged directly in manufacturing a product for sale; and that the location of delivery of purchases under the construction contracts determines the applicability of the county permissive tax.
R.C. 5739.01(B), at the time of the audit period, read as follows:
* * *"
"Real property" is defined in R.C. 5701.02 as follows:
"As used in Title LVII of the Revised Code, 'real property' and 'land' include land itself * * * and, unless otherwise specified, all buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind on the land and all rights and privileges belonging or appertaining thereto."
R.C. 5701.03 defines "personal property" to include every tangible thing not forming part of a parcel of real property.
If the items in question constitute real property they are excepted from sales tax; but if they constitute personal property they are subject to tax.