Rotek, Inc. v. Limbach
[…] " 'Sale' and 'selling' include all transactions by which title or possession, or both, of tangible personal property, is or is to be transferred * * * for a consideration * * *. Except as provided in section 5739.03 of the Revised Code, a construction contract, pursuant to which tangible personal property is or is to be incorporated into a structure or improvement on and becoming a part of real property is not a sale of such tangible personal property and the construction contractor is the consumer thereof. * * *"

"Real property" is defined in R.C. 5701.02 as follows:

"As used in Title LVII of the Revised Code, 'real property' and 'land' include land itself * * * and, unless otherwise specified, all buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind on the land and all rights and privileges belonging or appertaining thereto."

R.C. 5701.03 defines "personal property" to include every tangible thing not forming part of a parcel of real property.

If the items in question constitute real property they are excepted from sales tax; but if they constitute personal property they are subject to tax.