Thomas Steel Strip Corp. v. Limbach, 90-1773
[…] The contractor must pay the tax on his purchase of the materials.

The commissioner argues that the property installed here did not benefit the land but supported machinery and equipment. Thus, according to the commissioner, the property did not become real property. Thomas answers that the property was incorporated into its buildings or structures and was, by definition, real property, requiring the contractor to pay the tax on his prior purchase of materials. We agree with Thomas.

R.C. 5701.02 states:

"As used in Title LVII of the Revised Code, 'real property' and 'land' include land itself * * * and, unless otherwise specified, all buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind on the land, and all rights and privileges belonging or appertaining thereto."

We have recently and consistently interpreted this definition of real property and land to mean that any property attached to land is real property for tax purposes, unless otherwise specified. Green Circle Growers, Inc. v. Lorain Cty.