Rovinsky v. State
[…] V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 31.03, reads in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.

"(b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if:

"(1) it is without the owner's effective consent; ..."

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 31.01(4), defines "effective consent" as follows:

"(4) 'Effective consent' includes consent by a person legally authorized to act for the owner.