Rovinsky v. State
[…] "(1) it is without the owner's effective consent; ..."

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 31.01(4), defines "effective consent" as follows:

"(4) 'Effective consent' includes consent by a person legally authorized to act for the owner. Consent is not effective if:

"(A) induced by deception or coercion; ..."

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 31.01(1), defines "coercion" in part as follows:

"(1) 'Coercion' means a threat, however communicated:

"* * *

"(C) to accuse a person of any offense; ..."

We hold that the indictment sufficiently alleges the fact of the communication of a threat to Lipshy. Article 21.17, V.A.C.C.P., states that statutory language "need not be strictly pursued in the indictment; it is sufficient to use other words conveying the same meaning or which include the sense of the statutory words." In Chance v.