Rovinsky v. State
[…] V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 31.03, reads in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.

"(b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if:

"(1) it is without the owner's effective consent; ..."

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 31.01(4), defines "effective consent" as follows:

"(4) 'Effective consent' includes consent by a person legally authorized to act for the owner. Consent is not effective if:

"(A) induced by deception or coercion; ..."

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 31.01(1), defines "coercion" in part as follows:

"(1) 'Coercion' means a threat, however communicated:

"* * *

"(C) to accuse a person of any offense; ..."