Chance v. State
[…] In Ailey we concluded that the indictment was fundamentally defective. In effect we held that an allegation that the offense was committed "knowingly" is necessary when "knowingly" is a constituent element of the crime. That holding is consistent with the one reached on original submission. See also Wilkinson v. State, 150 Tex.Cr.R. 274, 200 S.W.2d 631 (1946), and cases there cited.
The State in its motion for rehearing calls attention to Article 21.17, V.A.C.C.P., which provides:
"Words used in a statute to define an offense need not be strictly pursued in the indictment; it is sufficient to use other words conveying the same meaning, or which include the sense of the statutory words." (Emphasis added.)
The State relies upon the underscored portion of the statute. The State argues that the offense charged could only be "unlawful" if done "knowingly," apparently relying upon an allegation of "unlawfully" in the indictment.