Chance v. State
[…] Chance v. State
Decision Date | 08 February 1978 |
Docket Number | No. 56914,56914 |
Citation | 563 S.W.2d 812 |
Parties | Edward Darrell CHANCE, Appellant, v. The STATE of Texas, Appellee. |
Court | Texas Court of Criminal Appeals |
Appeal is taken from a conviction for aggravated promotion of prostitution. Trial was before the court upon a plea of guilty and punishment was assessed at seven years.
At the outset, we are confronted with a fundamentally defective indictment which requires review as unassigned error "in the interest of justice" under Art. 40.09, Sec. 13, V.A.C.C.P. See Zachery v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 552 S.W.2d 136.
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 43.04(a), "Aggravated Promotion of Prostitution," provides:
"A person commits an offense if he knowingly owns, invests in, finances, controls, supervises, or manages a prostitution enterprise that uses two or more prostitutes." (Emphasis supplied.)
The indictment, omitting its formal parts, alleges that on or about June 16, 1974, appellant: