Chance v. State
[…] See Baldwin v. State, 538 S.W.2d 109 (Tex.Cr.App.1976). An observation of the offense provided under § 43.04 of the new Penal Code clearly shows that "knowingly" is the necessary culpable mental state contained in the very definition of the offense of aggravated promotion of prostitution and a necessary element of the offense.
It is clear that the indictment did not allege the constituent element of "knowingly" as provided in the definition of aggravated promotion of prostitution.
Article 21.03, V.A.C.C.P., provides:
"Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved."
This statute states an elementary rule of criminal pleading of long standing. It has been said that the legislature cannot authorize the courts to dispense with essential allegations. Hewitt v. State, 25 Tex. 722 (1860); Huntsman v. State, 12 Tex.App. 619 (1882).