Rowe v. State, WW-161
[…] Reino v. State, 352 So.2d 853 (Fla.1977). Under this analysis then, when Hedden was decided, there were no capital offenses and Rule 3.691 (1972) would have allowed the trial court to grant bail to persons convicted of first degree murder but sentenced to mandatory life.

Finally, we are not persuaded that Section 924.065(3), Florida Statutes (1979), restores this discretion to the trial court. Section 924.065(3), Florida Statutes (1979), states: "An appellant who has been sentenced to death shall not be released on bail." Presumably then, defendant argues, by implication all other appellants shall, or at least may be admitted to bail pending appeal. However, reading this section in pari materia with Section 903.132, Florida Statutes (1979), it is apparent that the legislature did not so intend.