Roy v. State
[…] Roy failed to object to the appointed judge's authority to hear this case during trial. Roy waived any error by his failure to make a timely objection to the authority of a judge from another district court to preside over his case. Bonilla v. State 740 S.W.2d 583, 588 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1987, pet. ref'd). Article V, section 11 of the Texas Constitution provides in pertinent part that:

District Judges may exchange districts, or hold courts for each other when they may deem it expedient, and shall do so when required by law.

TEX.CONST. art. V, § 11. Further, section 74.059(a) of the Texas Government Code provides that "[a] judge assigned under the provisions of this chapter has all the powers of the judge of the court to which he is assigned." TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.059(a) (Vernon 1988). Whether the judge received assignment by administrative order to the 194th District Court or the 195th District Court remains unimportant since he may sit in either court. See Peach v.