Royal Globe Ins. Co. v. Mottola
[…] In support of its application for an award of partial summary judgment, plaintiff annexed a copy of the plea minutes leading to that adjudication. Special Term granted partial summary judgment upon the ground that defendant's admissions at the time of the plea, and the adjudication itself, collaterally estopped defendant from denying civil liability for the fire. On appeal defendant contends that Special Term erred in considering the plea minutes and the youthful offender adjudication as the basis for issue preclusion on the question of liability.

Subdivision 2 of CPL 720.35 states:

"Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court, all official records and papers, whether on file...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • State Farm Fire and Cas. Co. v. Bongiorno
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • December 8, 1997