People v. Ramos
[…] People v. Ramos

Decision Date05 February 1992
Citation581 N.Y.S.2d 559,153 Misc.2d 277
PartiesThe PEOPLE of the State of New York v. Enrique RAMOS, Defendant.
CourtNew York Supreme Court

Robert T. Johnson, Dist. Atty., Bronx County by Susan Strauss, Asst. Dist. Atty., for people.

Mitchell Garber, Garber Klien & Nelson, Lake Success, for defendant.

RICHARD LEE PRICE, J.:

I. Defendant's motion for an order pursuant to C.P.L. § 720.35(2) to unseal the Court's file in the case of People v. Eric Morton is decided in accordance with the following decision.

C.P.L. § 720.35(2) states that:

Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court, all official records and papers, whether on file with the court, a police agency or the division of criminal justice services, relating to a case involving a youth who has been adjudicated a youthful offender, are confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency, other than an institution to which such youth has been committed, the division of parole and a probation department of this state that requires such official records and papers for the purpose of carrying out duties specifically authorized by law.

Neither defendant nor the People have set forth any statute or authorization by the Court which issued the Y.O., to allow for the unsealing of the Court file of this complainant witness' Y.O. adjudication. (See Matter of Dorothy D., 49 N.Y.2d 212, 424 N.Y.S.2d 890, 400 N.E.2d 1342 (1980)).