Rozier v. Director of Revenue, State, ED 84103.
[…] In her sole point, the Director contends the circuit court erred in ordering the expungement of Rozier's administrative alcohol suspension because the administrative suspension is not subject to expungement under Section 577.054. We agree.

In reviewing a court tried case, we will affirm the judgment unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, it is against the weight of the evidence, or it erroneously declares or applies the law. Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976). Here, the Director asserts and we agree that the circuit court erroneously applied the law in Section 577.054 in granting expungement to Rozier.

Section 577.054 provides:

After a period of not less than ten years, an individual who has pleaded guilty or has been convicted for a first alcohol-related driving offense which is a misdemeanor or a county or city ordinance violation and which is not a conviction for driving a commercial motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol and who since such date has not been convicted of any other alcohol-related driving offense may apply to the court in which he pled guilty or was sentenced for an order to expunge from all official records all recordations of his arrest, plea, trial or conviction. If the court determines, after hearing, that such person has not been convicted of any alcohol-related driving offense in the ten years prior to the date of the application for expungement, and has no other alcohol-related enforcement contacts as defined in section 302.525, RSMo, during that ten-year period, the court shall enter an order of expungement. The effect of such order shall be to restore such person to the status he occupied prior to such arrest, plea or conviction and as if such event had never taken place. No person as to whom such order has been entered shall be held thereafter under any provision of any law to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of his failure to recite or acknowledge such arrest, plea, trial, conviction or expungement in response to any inquiry made...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • S.S. v. Mitchell
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • July 7, 2009
    ...the statute did not authorize courts to expunge records of administrative alcohol suspensions. See Rozier v.