S.S. v. Mitchell
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 46 (7th ed. 1999).
We find that an administrative alcohol suspension under section 302.505 meets the definition of an "administrative proceeding." The department of revenue, an administrative agency, took action against S.S.'s Class F driver's license in the form of an administrative alcohol suspension pursuant to section 302.505. See Allen v. Director of Revenue, 59 S.W.3d 636, 637 (Mo.App. W.D.2001) ( ). Section 302.505.1 provides in pertinent part that: "The department shall suspend ... the license of any person upon its determination that the person was arrested upon probable cause to believe such person was [driving a motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration in the person's blood exceeded the limits provided in the statute]."