Rozler v. Franger
[…] It denied the further relief requested by the respondents-appellants mayor and Pfeifer including the request that the village recover the allegedly illegal payments from Wolf and Sharp.

The issue on this appeal is whether the village was empowered under section 10(1)(ii)(e)(3) of the Municipal Home Rule Law to supersede or amend, in their particular application to the village, the various provisions of the Village Law pertaining to the authority of the mayor to appoint, terminate and supervise the non-elected officers and employees of the village.

Municipal Home Rule Law, Article two, section 10, in so far as pertinent, reads:

(1) In addition to powers granted in the constitution, the statute of local governments or in any other law,

(i) every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law relating to its property, affairs or government and, (Emphasis added.)

(ii) every local government, as provided in this chapter, shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law, relating to the following subjects, whether or not they relate to the property, affairs or government of such local government, except to the extent that the legislature shall restrict the adoption of such a local law relating to other than the property, affairs or government of such local government: (Emphasis added.)

a. A county, city, town or village:

(1) The powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection and removal, terms of office, compensation, hours of work, protection, welfare and safety of its officers and employees, except that cities and towns shall not have such power with respect to members of the legislative body of the county in their capacities as county officers. This provision shall include but not be limited to the creation or discontinuance of departments of its government and the prescription or modification of their powers and duties. . . .

e. A village:

(3) The amendment or supersession in its application to it, of any provision of the village law relating to the property, affairs or government of the village or to other matters in relation to which and to the extent to which it is authorized to adopt local laws by this section, notwithstanding that such provision is a general law, unless the legislature expressly shall have prohibited the adoption of such a local law. (Emphasis added.)