PartiesRT Partners, LP, Appellant v. The Allegheny County Office of Property Assessment, North Allegheny School District and Marshall Township
[…] Although neither party has raised the issue, "[t]he test for whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction inquires into the competency of the court to determine

4

controversies of the general class to which the case presented for consideration belongs." Blount v. Phila. Parking Auth., 965 A.2d 226, 229 (Pa. 2009) (citation omitted). It presents a "fundamental issue of law" that we may raise sua sponte. Id.

RT Partners commenced this action by invoking the trial court's jurisdiction pursuant to the DJA. Section 7532 of the DJA provides that courts "have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532. The purpose of such an action is to illuminate an "existing legal right, status, or other relation," or phrased another way, to finally settle and make certain the rights or legal status of parties. Eagleview Corp. Ctr. Ass'n v. Citadel Fed.