Ruiz v. Guerra
[…] Finally, they contend the trial court erred in entering judgment in favor of Henrietta Guerra because the evidence was legally and factually insufficient to support the jury's award and the amount of the award of damages for loss of inheritance.

Statute of Limitations

Initially, Ruiz and G.E.M. argue the trial court erred in entering judgment in favor of Henrietta Guerra, Christopher Guerra, and Jonathan Guerra, because their individual wrongful death claims were barred as a matter of law by the statute of limitations.3 A wrongful death claim is governed by a two-year statute of limitations. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 16.003(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008) ("A person must bring suit not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues in an action for injury resulting in death. The cause of action accrues on the death of the injured person.").