Texas Prot. & Reg. Serv. V. Mega Child Care
[…] Section 19(a) of the APTRA was divided and placed in two different sections of the APA. Subchapter G of the APA, titled "Contested Cases: Judicial Review," contains sections 2001.171 through 2001.178. Section 2001.171 provides: "A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 2001.171 (emphasis added). And section 2001.178 provides: "This subchapter is cumulative of other means of redress provided by statute." Id. § 2001.178.

The Third Court of Appeals has "repeatedly held that [section 2001.171 of the APA] is a procedural provision that does not confer independent subject matter jurisdiction on the district court." Eldercare Props., Inc. v. Tex.