Texas Prot. & Reg. Serv. V. Mega Child Care
[…] This section is cumulative of other means of redress provided by statute." Id. § 19(a), at 146 (emphasis added).

In 1993, the APTRA was codified in the Government Code. The part of the APTRA concerning the Texas Register was transferred to Chapter 2002. The remainder of the APTRA was transferred to Chapter 2001 and designated the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). Section 19(a) of the APTRA was divided and placed in two different sections of the APA. Subchapter G of the APA, titled "Contested Cases: Judicial Review," contains sections 2001.171 through 2001.178. Section 2001.171 provides: "A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 2001.171 (emphasis added). And section 2001.178 provides: "This subchapter is cumulative of other means of redress provided by statute." Id. § 2001.178.