Russell v. Department of Corrections
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the trial court properly dismissed plaintiff's suit as barred by governmental immunity.

Plaintiff next argues that if running a dairy barn is a governmental function in this instance, the trial court erred in concluding that the proprietary function exception to governmental immunity does not apply. Governmental immunity does not bar a suit against a governmental agency for bodily injury arising from performance of a "proprietary function." MCL 691.1413; MSA 3.996(113). A proprietary function is "any activity ... conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees." Id. Bearing on the question whether an activity constitutes a proprietary function...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • City of Taylor v. Detroit Edison Co., Docket No. 250648.
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US
    • November 10, 2004