Russell v. Department of Corrections
[…] See generally Wade v. Dep't of Corrections, 439 Mich. 158, 483 N.W.2d 26 (1992). Governmental immunity embraces all activities that are incidents of running prisons. Spruytte v. Dep't of Corrections, 82 Mich.App. 145, 148, 266 N.W.2d 482 (1978).

Whether governmental immunity applies in this case hinges on whether the dairy barn in question was a governmental function. A governmental function is statutorily defined as "an activity ... expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law." MCL 691.1401(f); MSA 3.996(101)(f). Subsection 4(a) of the Correctional Industries Act, M.C.L. § 800.324(a); MSA 28.1540(4)(a), empowers defendant to "[c]onstruct, use, equip, and maintain buildings, machinery, boilers, and equipment that may be necessary to provide for the employment of inmate labor in the state correctional institutions for the manufacture of goods, wares, and merchandise and the operation of services." We conclude that where a state agency produces dairy products and meat through inmate labor, and exclusively for distribution within the corrections system, that activity--including the attendant operation of a cream separator--is impliedly authorized by statute and thus a governmental function.